About the Tourism Visa
Saudi Tourism Visa

Saudi Tourism Visa

Saudi Arabia is opening its doors to the world through its new visit visa. From 27 September 2019, visitors will be able to obtain one-year, multiple entry visas allowing them to spend up to 90 days in the country.

The new visa system is a historic milestone in opening Saudi Arabia to tourism. International visitors will discover the warm hospitality of Saudi people: our rich heritage, vibrant culture, and diverse and breathtaking landscapes, from the mountains of Abha to the beaches of the Red Sea to the shifting sands of the Empty Quarter.

Visa Eligibility

Visa Eligibility

Tourists from eligible countries can apply for a tourism visa online through our fast and easy-to-use e-visa portal (https://visa.visitsaudi.com) ahead of their trip, or upon arrival in Saudi Arabia through visa kiosks at immigration.

Tourists from other countries should apply for a consulate visa through Saudi embassies and consulates.

  • Registration Process

  • Fees and Validity

Registration Process

Registration Process

Applying for a tourism visa to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is easy. If you are from one of the 49 eligible countries, you can apply through the eVisa website. Other countries need to apply through their nearest Saudi embassy or consulate.

Fees and Validity

Fees and Validity

All Visit Visas: including E-Visa, Visa-on-Arrival and Consulate Visa:

• Visa fee is SAR 440, including the base fee (SAR 300) and health insurance (SAR 140). VAT and payment processing are additional charges.

• Validity of the visa depends on its type. A single entry visa allows you to stay for one month, while the multiple entry visa allows you up to three month stay in Saudi Arabia.

• Maximum duration of stay is up to three months per visit, with no more than 3 months with multiple entries.

  • Application Information (Group A)

  • Application Information (Group B)

E-Visa and Visa on Arrival

E-Visa and Visa on Arrival

• Minimum age of applicant is 18 years old
• Underage applicants require an individual above 18 years old to be the guardian
• When applying, passport validity must be for at least 6 months at the time of entering Saudi Arabia*
• Refund in case of rejection is not possible. Visa fees are non-refundable
• Overstay fees: SAR 100 for each day of overstay when the visa expires without leaving Saudi Arabia.
• Religion of applicant is not relevant
• Countries with bilateral agreements can apply for the visit visa through e-visa or visa on arrival, or through the consulate visa (USA, UK, South Korea and Japan)
• Documents not required to get a visa:
  o Return ticket
  o Booking accommodation (only address is required)
  o Hard copy of the visa, although a soft copy is advised
• Time taken to issue an e-Visa is 5-30 minutes in most cases
• Visa eligibility pre-checks are conducted by all airlines before boarding flights to Saudi Arabia

* For citizens of USA, an extended validity of 6 months after the passport expiry date is permissible for application

Consulate Visa

Consulate Visa

• Minimum age of applicant is 18 years old
• Underage applicants require an individual above 18 years old to be the guardian
• When applying, passport validity must be for at least 6 months at the time of entering Saudi Arabia
• Refund in case of rejection is not possible, visa fees are non-refundable
• Overstay fees: SAR 100 for each day of overstay
• Religion of applicant is not relevant
• Sponsor is not required for the visa application
• Documents required include:
  o Proof of accommodation
  o Return ticket
  o Proof of employment
  o Bank statement
• Supporting information include:
  o Identification
  o Home address
  o Travel itinerary
• Time taken to issue an e-Visa is 1-2 business days in most cases
• Visa pre-checks are conducted by all airlines before boarding flights to Saudi Arabia.

Saudi Visit Visa

Visa for Saudi Arabia

Tourists from eligible countries can apply for a visit visa online through our fast and easy-to-use e-visa portal ahead of their trip, or upon arrival in Saudi Arabia through visa kiosks at immigration.

Saudi Arabia Visa

Apply for eVisa